2019
BUZZ
Anna Ehrenstein • Will Fredo
2018
FINLAND
Agan Harahap • Eliza Douglas • Jim Allen Abel
2015
Karolin Meunier
Der Grund, warum ich diese Sätze sage, liegt ja nicht bei mir.
Sophie Kluge
Drei Filme
2013
Jeunes Commissaires
Karima Boudou, Jeanne Dreyfus Daboussy, Fabienne Bideaud, Arlène Berceliot Courtin,
Anaëlle Pirat-Taluy
Present Past and Future
Verbindung von politischer Gegenwart und kolonialer Vergangenheit im Film
Filmscreening und Diskussion mit Anna-Catharina Gebbers, Sophie Goltz und Maria Vedder
2012
In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
Kader ATTIA, Niklas GOLDBACH, Pia GRESCHNER, Lisa JUNGHANSS, Sophie KLUGE, Jennis LI CHENG TIEN, Laurent MONTARON, Christoph SCHLINGENSIEF
(on 19th + 20th October also on view at Galerie Utopia by Tjorg Douglas Beer, PALAIS DE TOKYO, Paris)
ALEX MARTINIS ROE
Collective Biographies
2011
Masterstudiengang Architektur und Stadtforschung (Architecture and Urban Research), AdBK Nürnberg
Forschungsaufenthalt / Research Residency
Art Word Lovers
Vera Tollmanns China. Der deutschen Presse Märchenland 2
Dorothee Albrecht The Tea Pavilion at the 3rd Guangzhou Triennal
mnemonics
Olivia Berckemeyer, Jeremiah Day, Sascha Hahn, Jennis Li Cheng Tien, Alex Martinis Roe, Michaela Melián, Irina Novarese, Yorgos Sapountzis, Madeline Stillwell, Milica Tomić
2010
Masterstudiengang Architektur und Stadtforschung (Architecture and Urban Research), AdBK Nürnberg
Forschungsaufenthalt / Research Residency
ARNO BRANDLHUBER + ISA MELSHEIMER
Concrete Society
HEJI SHIN
The Black Object
On Objects and Fetishes
Video and Moving Image Works program presented by Anna-Catharina Gebbers & Olaf Stüber
Winfried Brenne & Akademie c/o
Seminar: Gebaute Utopie
Akademie c/o Anna-Catharina Gebbers | Bibliothekswohnung
Man könnte es die Elastizität des Raumes nennen.
Exhibition: Arno BRANDLHUBER, Klaus BRAUMANN, Nine BUDDE, Beate GÜTSCHOW, Stefan HOENERLOH, Patrick HUBER, Lisa JUNGHANß, Ute LINDNER, Josephine MECKSEPER, Isa MELSHEIMER, Bernhard PRINZ, Jan, SVENUNGSSON, Mirjam THOMANN, August ZIMMERMANN
Invited by Anna-Catharina Gebbers & Julian Scholl
SASCHA HAHN
Essay (working title)
2009
V-Effekt / In and Out of Place
Moving Image Works from the Zabludowicz Collection, London
Artists include: Susanne BÜRNER, Tereza BUšKOVÁ, Iain FORSYTH & Jane POLLARD, Neil HAMON, and Susanne M. WINTERLING.
Curated by Anna-Catharina Gebbers & 176 / Zabludowicz Collection, London
Anna-Catharina Gebbers | Bibliothekswohnung, Ziegelstr. 2, 10117 Berlin
Art Word Lovers III
mit Vorträgen von / with Lectures (in German) by Ludwig Seyfarth und Peter Jap Lim
Krautcho Club / In and Out of Place
Invited by Anna-Catharina Gebbers & 176/Zabludowicz Collection, London
Exhibition & Drink: Umtrunk anlässlich der Rückkehr der Trinkgläser-Sammlung aus London und Glas-Rückgabe an die Künstler /
Celebrating with a drink the drinking glasses collection‘s return from London and glasses return to the artists
Art Word Lovers II
DANIELA COMANI
Exhibition: Neuerscheinungen hrsg. v. Daniela Comani
Invited by Ludwig Seyfarth
Novel
Publication launch, exhibition and screenings
Publication: EL ARAKAWA, EDWIN BURDIS, MARC CAMILLE CHAIMOVICZ, STEVE CLAYDON, HENRY FLYNT, MEGAN FRASER, ANNA-CATHARINA GEBBERS/LUIS JACOB, BARRY MacGREGOR JOHNSON, MICHAEL KREBBER, SAM LEWITT, SCOTT LYALL, ALASTAIR MacKINVEN, RH QUAYTMAN, HANNAH SAWTEL, MARK VON SCHLEGELL, MICHAEL STEVENSON / JAN VERWOERT, and JOSEF STRAU
Exhibiting Artists: ALASTAIR MacKINVEN, RUPERT NORFOLK, HANNA SCHWARZ,
CHEYNEY THOMPSON, FRANZ WEST
Film Screenings: DUNCAN CAMPBELL, LUKE FOWLER in collaboration with KOSTIN KOPPER,
MEGAN FRASER, SASCHA HAHN, JUDITH HOPF / DEBORAH SCHAMONI,
NILS NORMAN / STEPHAN DILLEMUTH
Organised by Alun Rowlands and Matt Williams
Art Word Lovers I
ANONYMOUS, Marius BABIAS, Martin BECK, Kathrin BECKER, Thomas DEMAND, Heinrich DUBEL, Knut EBELING, Dominic EICHLER, Jörg FRANZBECKER, Axel GERBER, Mark GISBOURNE, Isabelle GRAW, Thomas GROETZ, Jörg HEISER, Thea HEROLD, Tom HOLERT, Bethan HUWS, Stefanie KLEEFELD, April E. LAMM, Christy LANGE, Hanne LORECK, Doreen MENDE, Aaron MOULTON, Henrikke NIELSEN, Susanne PFEFFER, Petra REICHENSPERGER, Thomas SCHEIBITZ, Norbert SCHWONTKOWSKI, Ludwig SEYFARTH, Andreas SLOMINSKI, Raimar STANGE, Marcus STEINWEG, Wolf Guenter THIEL, Mirjam THOMANN, Vera TOLLMANN, Vlado VELKOV, Axel WIEDER, Thomas WINKLER, Thomas WULFFEN, Lena ZIESE ...
Exhibition: Archive of writings by Berlin-based artists, curators, theorists
Revue Film Program
Screening with Busby Berkeley, Cabaret, East Side Story a.o.
HANNE LORECK
Vortrag / Lecture (in German): VorWand. Ein kunstkritisches Plädoyer für das Dekorative
KATRIN MAYER
Exhibition: Passer qc en revue
VOLKER HUELLER
Exhibition: Nachtwandeln im Laubengang
LISA JUNGHANß
Exhibition: Falle
2007
HELENE APPEL
Exhibition: Der Hase
ANDREA WINKLER
Exhibition: White Belt
MARCUS STEINWEG
Vortrag / Lecture (in German): Was ist ein Subjekt?
bookish relations
MARKUS AMM, HELENE APPEL, NICOLE BIANCHET, ULLA VON BRANDENBURG,
DAMIEN DEROUBAIX, LUCILE DESAMORY, MARTE EKNAES, AURÉLIEN FROMENT,
ELLEN GRONEMEYER, ALEXANDER HEIM, UWE HENNEKEN, JULIA HORSTMANN,
VOLKER HUELLER, BETHAN HUWS, LISA JUNGHANSS, DOROTA JURCZAK,
JANICE KERBEL, ARMIN KRÄMER, RENE LÜCK, ISA MELSHEIMER, LAURENT MONTARON,
THOMAS RAVENS, NORBERT SCHWONTKOWSKI, ANDREAS SLOMINSKI,
ISABELL SPENGLER, KATJA STRUNZ, ALEX TENNIGKEIT, EMILY WARDILL
zeigen Arbeiten und dazu wahlverwandte Bücher /
show artworks and books with elective affinities
BERNHARD BRUNGS
Exhibition: Mauvais Sang - Schlechtes Blut
BEATE GÜTSCHOW
Exhibiton: R#1 + R#2
The Three Cities - Exhibition in Print: TANK magazine, London
ALEX CECCHETTI, STEVEN CLAYDON, CLAIRE FONTAINE, RUTH MAY,
FARID RAHIMI, DIRK STEWEN, SUE TOMPKINS
curated pages in Tank-magazine
> Exhibition in Media: invited by Gyonata Bonvicini, Anna-Catharina Gebbers and Paolo Zani
2006
ALEXANDER HEIM + NICOLE WERMERS
Exhibition: Iduna Nova
RIC GRAF – iCool. Wir sind so jung, so falsch, so umgetrieben.
NICOLAUS SOMBART – Jugend in Berlin 1933–1943.
Lesung / Reading (in German)
KERSTIN SCHRÖDER + PETER STAUSS
Exhibition: Gestern kam eine Ohnmacht
EGILL SÆBJÖRNSSON
Exhibition/Performance
Invited by Euridice Arratia
The Three Cities – Berlin: The Apartment
ALEX CECCHETTI, LUCILE DESAMORY, PAUL KOS, GEDI SIBONY,
ANDREAS SLOMINSKI and TONY SWAIN
Invited by Gyonata Bonvicini, Anna-Catharina Gebbers, Paolo Zani
Exhibition/Performance
JOSEF STRAU
Exhibition
Invited by Yilmaz Dziewior
TJORG DOUGLAS BEER
Exhibition: Einbauschranke
2005
DIRK STEWEN
Exhibition: Boîte AC
ULLA VON BRANDENBURG
> Screening in Public Space, Berlin: Der Brief